Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Beta Discussions (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread (/showthread.php?tid=10858)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - kblagron - 02-23-2020

I was wondering if you could add two formatting variables for the Field Time Widget.  You currently have "Total Elapsed Minutes" and "Total Elapsed Seconds".  We are finishing up the RainMachine Driver, and it would be nice to have a "Total Elapsed Days" and "Total Elapsed Hours" for the Uptime display in the driver.  The Days:Hours:Mins display (%x) is okay, but would like to spell it out more on the IV.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 02-23-2020

I'll put it on the list.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - gReatAutomation - 02-24-2020

(02-23-2020, 05:51 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Correct something in the RA2 driver now before it's too late. Contact closures are semantically read only. The read/write contacts on the Visor should be marked as relays, since those are semantically read/write. So the field names will change for the previously added r/w contact closures.

When you add a Contact Closure Output (CCO), it reads TRUE. If you want to actuate the CCO, you have to set the field to FALSE and then back to TRUE.

(02-23-2020, 05:51 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Add what I think is correct support to the Radio RA2 driver for the contact inputs. We'll see if it works. We assume if it as a component id of 32 or 33 then it's an input, else an output.
From reading the integration protocol manual you cannot get the state of the input LEDs. If this is the case, what type of device do we add for reading the status of the Contact Closure Inputs (CCI)?

(02-23-2020, 05:51 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote:
The Radio RA2 driver complains if the low set point is >= to the high. Let them be equal at least, though that may cause some confusing in user logic if the difference is zero.
I removed and re-added the thermo and was only able to set the set point from the driver after tinkering with it a couple of times. It then started acting normal again (i.e., can set set points via driver or IV whereas before I would try to set the set point and get the ????


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 02-24-2020

The inputs are at ids 32 and 33, that's all I see to distinguish them. So add a contact closure and set the component ids to those and it should know those are the input contacts.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - gReatAutomation - 02-24-2020

(02-24-2020, 09:28 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: The inputs are at ids 32 and 33, that's all I see to distinguish them. So add a contact closure and set the component ids to those and it should know those are the input contacts.

Unfortunately, that does not work. Perhaps this is not something that Lutron supports. Nevertheless, I've added a work around using a phantom Lutron switch and posted this in another thread.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 02-24-2020

What doesn't work? BTW, that's the second number, not the first I assume. So the id of the visor plus 32 or 33 as the second number. It clearly says that they have those ids.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - gReatAutomation - 02-24-2020

(02-24-2020, 01:42 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: What doesn't work? BTW, that's the second number, not the first I assume. So the id of the visor plus 32 or 33 as the second number. It clearly says that they have those ids.

Adding a Contact with the Visor ID (7) plus the Component ID of the Input (32) does not work and results in the ???? for the item in the Driver view.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - kblagron - 02-25-2020

In the Interface Editor, I noticed something that appears to be a bug.  If you select an area of a template, the template will select all of the widgets within that area.  If you are wanting to move or copy only some of those widgets, in the past you could use "Shift - Mouse Click" to select and deselect them.  This version, 5.4.911, will allow that to be done on some widgets, but others it will not.  I couldn't figure out any particular pattern of it, but it seems that images cannot be de-selected more often than textual widgets.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 02-26-2020

That should still work, though of course the widget has to be accessible (i.e. not under something else.) I'll take a look at it. Here are the mouse sequences by the way:

https://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/CQCDocs/CQCDocs.html?topic=/Tools/AdminIntf/Customize/Interfaces&page=/Mouse


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 02-26-2020

Yeh, I broke that. I was passing the index of the widget to remove, not the id, so it wasn't removing it from the selection list.