Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community

Full Version: Bind operation failed
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Using the CQC Interface Viewer driver and was working fine but now I have upgraded to the latest version and it is not working. The command I have to start the IV is
"C:\Program Files\CQC\Bin\CQCIntfView.exe" "/DataDir=C:\Program Files\CQC\CQCData" /NSAddr=cqc:13502 /Port=20100 /Kiosk /FullScreen
Looking in the log files when this runs I get the following error

07/31 08:02:43-cqc, CQCIntfView, CIDOrbServerListener
{
CIDSock, CIDSock_SocketListener.cpp.97, API Failed/Can't Do, Error: 5006/5/10048
Bind operation failed. Tried to bind to: 0.0.0.0:20100
The target was busy
}
07/31 08:02:55-cqc, CQCDataSrv, CIDOrbSrvWorkThread_2
{
CQCDataSrv, CQCDataSrv_SecurityServerImpl.cpp.270, Status/App Status
Got a successful logon for account 'Nokia'
}
07/31 08:02:55-cqc, CQCIntfView, CIDOrbServerListener
{
CIDOrb, CIDOrb_ClientConnMgr.cpp.870, Status/App Status
Starting listener thread. EndPoint=0.0.0.0:20100, MaxClients=1,

So it looks like it is trying to point to the run IP address, but why? There are no settings when you setup the driver. To explain my setup I have 2 CQC Interface Viewer drivers running. One is for the main server and is working fine at port 20000. The other is for my Nokia 770 which I RDP into the main server with another account so we can tell the difference and it is off port 20100. Now I had these working fine, when I had the Nokia 800. That unit failed so I returned and ended up getting a Nokia 770 which I just setup. Before getting the Nokia 770 I upgraded CQC and that is the only difference. Looking in code to call the overlays and they are correct. And like I said it is working on the server side fine. I do have different names for the 2 IV drivers: cqc-InterfaceViewer and Nokia-InterfaceViewer. The template for the Nokia also has a different name for the overlay widget so they don't get confused on which one to load the overlay into.
Can anyone help me get this working again?
Both instances of the IV are probably using the same port. The port option is now part of the configuration (so that you can set it such that it doesn't get lost during each new upgrade.) So probably both instances got the same port number now.
Dean Roddey Wrote:Both instances of the IV are probably using the same port. The port option is now part of the configuration (so that you can set it such that it doesn't get lost during each new upgrade.) So probably both instances got the same port number now.

So how do I set it up with different ports? Tried adding the driver again and it does not give me the option there. So where is the port set?
You can only drive one IV per system because the driver looks for an IV running locally that has the port enabled, and it doesn't care what the port is because it's using the ORB to talk to the IV. It just looks for any IV that's registered locally as providing a control interface (which is driven by having a /Port= option on the command line of the IV.) If you are doing RDP, then will have to turn off the IV control port during the installation and do it manually just on the one instance of the IV on that machine that you want to remotely control.
Okay I think I understand but both sessions of CQC are running off the same computer/server. One is just the Nokia which RDPs into the server. So how do I adjust the Port manually during the install for that so it will work for both instances of the IV running?
You can't do it in the installer. There's only one set of settings created by the installer, and they apply every time you start each client program, so they'll all either have it or not. You will have to turn it off in the installer and then manually add the port to the instance that really should have it, which means it'll get lost after each upgrade so you'll have to put it back.
So you are saying that I can only have 1 instances of it running now? So I can't have it work in both IVs like I had before?
It would have never worked with two IVs before. It was only by chance that it happened to. Basically, whichever IV is running will register. So if you only run one of them at a time, whichever is up will be the one. But it would have never worked with two of them running at once. One will lose.

I mean here in terms of the remote control interface. You can run more than one IV at once, but only one of them can be remotely controlled on a given machine, because only one can register as the local IV at a time. You can give them separate ports, and that will avoid the port conflict, but only one of them will be able to register itself for remote control at a time.
Dean Roddey Wrote:I mean here in terms of the remote control interface. You can run more than one IV at once, but only one of them can be remotely controlled on a given machine, because only one can register as the local IV at a time. You can give them separate ports, and that will avoid the port conflict, but only one of them will be able to register itself for remote control at a time.

But "It's on the list", right, Dean? Smile
Yeh, that's on the list of things to deal with. It will require some changes to how the IV interface works.
Pages: 1 2