Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community

Full Version: Lutron RadioRA 2 - Occupancy Sensor
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
- CQC 5.4.912

Following the docs I setup the occupancy sensor with a component ID of 2.  From my integration report my device is ID 22 so in the configuration it's created as '22:02' in the client interface.  The field is created but the status is always ???
Go by the actual component id reported by the software if it disagrees with the docs. That they were always 2 in the past doesn't mean they still are necessarily.
(02-04-2020, 01:57 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]Go by the actual component id reported by the software if it disagrees with the docs. That they were always 2 in the past doesn't mean they still are necessarily.

CQC Docs are the same as the integration docs of it being component 2.  I verified those.  I also verified functionality in my Hubitat system and Home Assistant.  Works in both of those.  Did not bring up HomeSeer for a 3rd test as I didn't see a reason.
I'll look at it. Seems like other folks would have already reported such an obvious thing.
(02-05-2020, 08:51 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]I'll look at it. Seems like other folks would have already reported such an obvious thing.

I would think so as well.  But considering I don't think many are 1. running the latest beta and 2. doing new installs of the driver I'm not really surprised it's not reported.  Unless again I'm missing something in the setup however my lights and pico's all are there and are working just not the occupancy sensor.
Interesting is that in the trigger monitor it is triggering and working. However the driver field never updates and always shows ???. End result the occupancy sensor is "usable" but there is something wrong.
OK, it may just not be storing the value, just sending out the trigger.
(02-07-2020, 01:29 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]OK, it may just not be storing the value, just sending out the trigger.

I added another occupancy sensor it the triggers are being sent but like you said it's not storing the value.  Without that it can't be used in the UI for field devices.
It was not storing the value, just sending out the trigger.