Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Field Check Box Text on 2 Lines
#1
I just noticed that for a normal command button I can get the button text to be on 2 or even 3 or more lines. Is this possible to do for a field check box too? No matter what I do I can't get a carriage return. If not possible is it something that could be added for consistency?

example:

Command button:
-------------------
Garage Door
Opener
------------------


Check Box:

-------------------
Garage Door Opener

-------------------


How can I get the word opener on the 2nd line so it stays within the button outline nicely?


Thanks
Reply
#2
Currently that's not possible. It could be done of course. I'll put it on the list o' things to do, but it'll likely be post-4.5 before it could be gotten to. It's too late in the process to be making those types of changes. We gotta wrap this one up.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
(05-21-2014, 05:49 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Currently that's not possible. It could be done of course. I'll put it on the list o' things to do, but it'll likely be post-4.5 before it could be gotten to. It's too late in the process to be making those types of changes. We gotta wrap this one up.

Hi Dean,  In searching for an answer to something I just noticed I came across an old post of mine...

Been meaning to check into this for a while...  I noticed that now even for a regular command button Text will not longer go onto two lines.  I recall reading this in one of the Beta threads but thought it was addressed but after upgrading it is not.  I can't seem to figure out how to get text onto two lines to display on a command button.  Is this possible or has something changed?
Reply
#4
There's a 'no wrap' attribute that controls this. Are you turning that off? That should work now as of the betas.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#5
Yeah.  No Wrap unchecked but you just clued me into how to make it work which is what i recall reading a while back.

What I was doing: Click to edit text an edit window pops up.  If I try to press enter at the end of the first word to go to the next line and enter a 2nd word it just closes the window.  

What I did was add a bunch of spaces after the first word and now it is on the 2nd line.  So that works, just a bit tricky to figure out vs what you would expect in like say a standard text editor where you just ad a <cr>.  Good news is the field check box buttons work now over 2 lines of text too.

Thanks for the quick help!
Reply
#6
The issue with the editor is that the default button is triggered when you do Enter. Hold down Ctrl and hit enter to actually enter a new line. I could get rid of the default button on that dialog.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#7
Ahh, I see. I'll use ctrl for now. Yeah, that might be a good idea to get rid of that default action on that one and any like that. I wonder if a default of No Wrap to False would be better too.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Reading Text File of Google Calendar Entries kblagron 30 1,693 06-10-2019, 04:31 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Stupid question: How can I read a motion or other field state change ghurty 10 1,084 01-10-2019, 10:10 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Question on Formatting of Variable Text kblagron 2 1,210 09-07-2018, 08:52 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Logic Server Field Limit zra 6 1,835 07-10-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: zra
  Embedded Variable in Text zra 2 1,107 05-07-2018, 09:59 AM
Last Post: zra
  Text To Speech RichardU 3 1,386 01-10-2018, 12:30 PM
Last Post: RichardU
  Changing Field Values in Devices Tab TurboSam 3 1,254 01-01-2018, 02:47 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  If Field Exist? znelbok 5 2,508 11-18-2017, 01:03 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Simple field change trigger action Bugman 15 6,058 10-23-2017, 11:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Simple check before setting Elk M1 to Arm State KenC 7 2,943 10-03-2017, 05:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)