Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Question for Sonos Owners
#21
I didn't seem to see that behavior. Maybe try issuing a stop, then a clear the queue and see if that makes a difference? But, for me, clearing the queue was getting rid of the currently playing stuff.

Edit for the above info... I wasn't doing anything fancy wrt to the inputs or anything like that.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#22
when you use the playfavorite, it adds to the queue just fine, but sending a play command does nothing (when coming from a not playlist).

i think it has to do with the way sonos handles them, almost like a receiver; i change the input to SPDIF (using avtransuri set to spif) to play my TV, then change the input back to queue (using avtransuri set to queue) to play what is in the queue. simply editing the queue doesn't set the 'input'.

the little snippet kfly posted mirrors mine and i can confirm it to work with the Playbar.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#23
Nope stop/clear queue does not seem to make a difference. The play command always start to play the last station(pandora) even though there are items in the playlist queue(spotify). Seems once you are playing out of the queue you don't need the SetTransURI again(until you switch back to Pandora). Seems you need SetTransURI to switch to "queue" mode from radio station mode.
_______________
Denon 3808ci, 2112ci , SONOS, Russound CAA66,Z-Wave(Lights,Locks), Hue, SmartThings,
iPads,Tivo,Hikvision,Elk-M1,iTunes,TED5000,Somfy RTS blinds, Amazon Echo, Google Home, Polk XRT12,
Honeywell Wi-Fi 9000 & Caleo Wi-Fi Thermostats, Rainmachine
Reply
#24
Photo 
OK Sonos PlayFavorite is working good.
After some testing I setup a listbrowser as Dean had recommended. It acutally simplifies my system and I just need one listbrowser and set a variable(when cmd button is pressed to select Pandora/Spotify,etc)  to load the proper station list on pre-load of form.

[Image: SF7W3qS.png]

On load of form: check variable and load the right stations:

[Image: 0sARDoN.png]

On select from list browser send proper commands to Sonos for that service:
(Ignore the XMPandora variables as I use them for the now playing screen not shown)
Still sending SetTransURI as I needed it to have sonos switch back and forth between queue mode and stations mode.

[Image: iX5xKQH.png]
_______________
Denon 3808ci, 2112ci , SONOS, Russound CAA66,Z-Wave(Lights,Locks), Hue, SmartThings,
iPads,Tivo,Hikvision,Elk-M1,iTunes,TED5000,Somfy RTS blinds, Amazon Echo, Google Home, Polk XRT12,
Honeywell Wi-Fi 9000 & Caleo Wi-Fi Thermostats, Rainmachine
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  New Sonos amp Dean Roddey 3 8,820 09-06-2018, 09:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Sonos going public? Dean Roddey 0 2,422 07-07-2018, 10:08 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Scheduling next webinar (Sonos/TTS) IVB 6 2,502 02-04-2018, 10:51 PM
Last Post: IVB
  Question on CQC / WSE 2016 / Port 443 kblagron 3 3,784 11-15-2017, 09:06 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Uverse and Sonos kblagron 5 2,708 01-20-2017, 11:29 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Lutron adds support for Alexa and Sonos ControlFreak 2 2,388 12-10-2016, 08:47 AM
Last Post: dgage
  Sonos opens its platform to Spotify Connect and Amazon's Alexa batwater 14 4,339 09-06-2016, 02:41 PM
Last Post: potts.mike
  Sonos TTS potts.mike 35 6,336 03-25-2016, 10:46 AM
Last Post: batwater
  CQC Media Repo - Sonos potts.mike 15 4,186 03-10-2016, 12:28 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Sonos Opinions zra 51 9,171 01-30-2016, 06:16 PM
Last Post: jkmonroe

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)