Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Time to replace my mSata HDD.
#1
Ok, I have run out of space on my Msata HDD which CQC is residing on. I guess this means I will need to reinstall Windows 7, so I am thinking of installing an old CQCV to import my old CQC packages.

Questions:
1: I am assuming I can export a package from the current CQC that I am working on, correct?

2: Do I just export an image pack to another drive... I only have 2 drivers up and running now, and only 1 page working  for rudimentary switching of my amps on and off.

3: When I reinstall windows what is the preferred method for CQC... Do I install my databases for movies and music first?

4: If I go to install an old CQC (2006 if still available)... What will happen with the import if I do not have the same drivers installed? Will it just blow by them, and give errors for the missing drivers, and variables? What about the variables... I only know that the names was RonsVariables(no idea what was inside the variables)?I am hoping it will, and that I can then I can delete all the variables, and links and just export the package minus all the drivers. Will this work, or do I need to install drivers for each old piece of equipment, and then delete the drivers once I have them imported?

5: If I export the packages minus all drivers, and variables...can I just delete CQC, and install the latest version to import, or do I need to upgrade CQC through the newer versions?

I want to import these as there is over 1gig in images, and packages that I finally got back from the online image server, after years.
tia, Ron

My HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, I3 NUC, (2) Furman rack conditioners, APC HT conditioner, (2) APC Battery Backups, Panamorph UH-480, Oppo 203, DIY B&O amp modules, Pro-Ject RPM Turntable, DIY audio rack, Klipsch Belle BBs, k402 horns.
Reply
#2
1. You can export from the current version. Right click on something to export it
2. You can do that if you want it to survive and get it back
3. Get everything up and ready, install the old version. Import the old packages. Then you'll have to start upgrading. That will require a couple steps at least to get up now, depending on where you started from. If pre-3.0 you'll need to do that first. Then I think you can skip to 5.3.2. If you want to move up the latest betas, then you can move to the betas from there. You can't just delete CQC and install the new stuff, since you need to bring that data imported from the old packages forward and have it upgraded along the way. The above steps will do that, and make sure the old packages have gotten updated to the latest versions.
4. Then you can re-import the current packages that you exported in #1. If you want to try to get drivers installed at this point before you start importing packages you could do that. If you don't have drivers installed I think the package import will warn you; but, if there's no new driver to select I think it will just continue and keep the driver references the same. So, as long as you install the drivers under the same names as they originally were, you shouldn't have too much work to do to get them brought forward. Though, as mentioned, that stuff you originally had will be woefully out of date by now and maybe would be better used as just a place to scavenge images and widgets and such for new content.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
(11-21-2018, 12:03 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: 1. You can export from the current version. Right click on something to export it
2. You can do that if you want it to survive and get it back
3. Get everything up and ready, install the old version. Import the old packages. Then you'll have to start upgrading. That will require a couple steps at least to get up now, depending on where you started from. If pre-3.0 you'll need to do that first. Then I think you can skip to 5.3.2. If you want to  move up the latest betas, then you can move to the betas from there. You can't just delete CQC and install the new stuff, since you need to bring that data imported from the old packages forward and have it upgraded along the way. The above steps will do that, and make sure the old packages have gotten updated to the latest versions.
4. Then you can re-import the current packages that you exported in #1. If you want to try to get drivers installed at this point before you start importing packages you could do that. If you don't have drivers installed I think the package import will warn you; but, if there's no new driver to select I think it will just continue and keep the driver references the same. So, as long as you install the drivers under the same names as they originally were, you shouldn't have too much work to do to get them brought forward. Though, as mentioned, that stuff you originally had will be woefully out of date by now and maybe would be better used as just a place to scavenge images and widgets and such for new content.

Thanks Dean,. What do you mean by making sure the old packages are updated? Won't they automatically update as I upgrade to newer versions...Or should I be exporti g each as I upgrade too?
tia, Ron

My HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, I3 NUC, (2) Furman rack conditioners, APC HT conditioner, (2) APC Battery Backups, Panamorph UH-480, Oppo 203, DIY B&O amp modules, Pro-Ject RPM Turntable, DIY audio rack, Klipsch Belle BBs, k402 horns.
Reply
#4
Before replacing the drive, try and clean it up.

Win7 has a habit of putting a lot of un-needed crap on there in the SXS folder (side by side). I struggled with this for years and then found that CCleaner would clean it all up for me and I gained bag gb of space.

There is a portable version of CCleaner or you can just install the free version.
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#5
Thanks Dean, but 60g is really pushing it with MyMovies, Jriver, Antivirus, Photoshop, and CQC isn't it?
tia, Ron

My HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, I3 NUC, (2) Furman rack conditioners, APC HT conditioner, (2) APC Battery Backups, Panamorph UH-480, Oppo 203, DIY B&O amp modules, Pro-Ject RPM Turntable, DIY audio rack, Klipsch Belle BBs, k402 horns.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Return time from UPB rtarver 9 1,502 08-01-2015, 08:34 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Daylight Savings Time Deane Johnson 9 2,107 03-08-2015, 12:28 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  Turning light off after certain time royalj7 8 1,356 11-04-2012, 02:35 PM
Last Post: royalj7
  Replace FailOnErr with False standon 3 1,594 11-21-2011, 12:58 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  run time driver potts.mike 3 1,027 02-06-2011, 06:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Help - Trying to compare to Time fields sic0048 10 2,302 11-19-2010, 11:48 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  variable (Local & Global) replace function question znelbok 8 1,807 02-08-2009, 06:38 AM
Last Post: wuench
  Global find/replace Sendero 2 891 02-08-2009, 02:28 AM
Last Post: Sendero
  Formatting STDRtv time / date Sendero 2 1,177 01-27-2009, 12:56 AM
Last Post: Sendero
  Lights go off after set time ellisr63 3 1,087 12-16-2007, 09:05 AM
Last Post: ellisr63

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)