Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Sony Bravia driver
#31
(08-22-2018, 08:38 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: OK, that probably makes sense. Let me get everything back working again and I'll send you a new version to try.
How is this working now?
Reply
#32
It seems to be doing well. There is the reconnection issue after power cycling the TV reported above, but that's not something that would commonly happen and I'll look into it soon. In terms of the driver functionality, no one has been complaining or anything.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#33
Working fine here. I have had to pause it and reconnect it about 6 time now - a power dip here and there has taken the TV off line. That then in turn makes any triggered/scheduled action fail which can be annoying sometimes.
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#34
(09-03-2018, 03:12 PM)znelbok Wrote: Working fine here.  I have had to pause it and reconnect it about 6 time now - a power dip here and there has taken the TV off line.  That then in turn makes any triggered/scheduled action fail which can be annoying sometimes.

So will this driver be in the next beta version or is it still being evaluated?
Reply
#35
It'll be in 5.3.903, though if you are one of the betas you should be fine with grabbing the driver pack I posted and starting to use it.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#36
Dean: Where did you post it?
Reply
#37
Good question, where did I post it? Maybe I just e-mailed it to those guys. I'll add it to the first post of this thread. We only have support for two models so far. If you don't have either of those, you'll need to let me know what model and we'll have to figure out what its capabilities are.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#38
(09-11-2018, 05:53 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Good question, where did I post it? Maybe I just e-mailed it to those guys. I'll add it to the first post of this thread. We only have support for two models so far. If you don't have either of those, you'll need to let me know what model and we'll have to figure out what its capabilities are.

ok I finally got around to trying one of the drivers at the top of this post.  It sort of works but not  all the way probably because I have different input names than the two models already done.  I have a XBR-65A1E so if you can add that model when you have some time it would be great.
Reply
#39
(10-17-2018, 04:01 PM)dogman Wrote:
(09-11-2018, 05:53 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Good question, where did I post it? Maybe I just e-mailed it to those guys. I'll add it to the first post of this thread. We only have support for two models so far. If you don't have either of those, you'll need to let me know what model and we'll have to figure out what its capabilities are.

ok I finally got around to trying one of the drivers at the top of this post.  It sort of works but not  all the way probably because I have different input names than the two models already done.  I have a XBR-65A1E so if you can add that model when you have some time it would be great.

Dean will need to know what inputs you have then.  The protocol uses the same command across models and allows for something like 1000 inputs (it is not limited  - put it that way).

Other differences between models will be the absence of certain input types.
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#40
(10-17-2018, 04:25 PM)znelbok Wrote:
(10-17-2018, 04:01 PM)dogman Wrote:
(09-11-2018, 05:53 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Good question, where did I post it? Maybe I just e-mailed it to those guys. I'll add it to the first post of this thread. We only have support for two models so far. If you don't have either of those, you'll need to let me know what model and we'll have to figure out what its capabilities are.

ok I finally got around to trying one of the drivers at the top of this post.  It sort of works but not  all the way probably because I have different input names than the two models already done.  I have a XBR-65A1E so if you can add that model when you have some time it would be great.

Dean will need to know what inputs you have then.  The protocol uses the same command across models and allows for something like 1000 inputs (it is not limited  - put it that way).



Other differences between models will be the absence of certain input types.


Ok that makes sense .  I do have one unique issue is that when I screen mirror the input goes to unknown so probably have to just live with that.  Here are inputs I need.

TV
HDMI1
HDMI2
HDMI3
HDMI4
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  client driver error after upgrade to 4.8.1 batwater 1 1,992 12-31-2015, 11:39 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  New V2 Z-Wave Leviton driver Dean Roddey 225 59,312 06-21-2015, 09:47 PM
Last Post: IVB
  Updated driver for Xantech ZPR68-10 stefand 5 4,139 05-30-2015, 09:20 AM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Insteon ISY V2 Driver Testing Shaky 21 10,815 03-29-2015, 12:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  913 - Driver Issues daddyd 27 8,878 03-03-2013, 02:02 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  New TCP socket listen driver bbrendon 1 1,650 02-18-2013, 04:46 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Problem loading templates from IV driver jkish 3 2,419 08-26-2010, 06:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  3.3.6 driver issue rm1759 2 2,643 08-16-2010, 11:31 AM
Last Post: rm1759
  Zwave Driver in XP 64 Bit jrunde 10 4,117 05-11-2009, 10:01 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  IV says driver offline, Host manager says online beelzerob 4 2,479 01-30-2009, 08:16 AM
Last Post: beelzerob

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)