Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Official 5.4 Beta Discussion Thread
Can we have a pause added tot he log server monitor - if you are trying to read whats going on and the page keeps scrolling up it is so frustrating. Jut a pause on the screen update would make it so much less annoying.

A set of filters as well would be great - filter by driver/moniker for obvious reasons.

Events also need to have the event name put into the log so you can see which event is creating the entry. Many times I have tried to track stuff down and there is just some data that has no meaning to the user - looks more like internal stuff.
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
It's not possible to have the event name, because an event isn't anything that has a scope into which the logged errors could possibly be mapped (they could happen all over the code base depending on what commands you invoke.) An exception that throws back to the event server should indicate the event involved, but things logged from underlying code has no way of knowing that is being invoked the context of something called an event that has a name.

For filtering and such, use the non-live log viewer in the AI. That what it's made for, to allow for various types of filtering operations and to not have to deal with the live output.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
I also agree that the alignment and spacing tool doesn't work like it has in the past. I've resorted to only aligning just two widgets at a time which is stupid, but the only way I could get it to work as expected. Luckily I havent had to space widgets very often recently, but when I have had to do it, I could never get the spacing tool to,work as expected and so I've simply had to eyeball the widgets.
Brian

"Really dear, it was too good of a deal to pass up. Besides, look at what it does now...."
I think my wife is getting a little tired of hearing this :-)
Reply
I'll look at it again. I tried it the other day when Bryan first mentioned it and it seemed to work fine for me. But maybe it just wasn't the right set of circumstances.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
OK, now the way it works is:

1. For spacing, it spaces between the left/top-most and bottom/right-most widget. Part of the problem was that it wasn't always doing this.
2. For alignment, if not shifted, it uses the left/top-most. If Ctrl-shifted it uses the right/bottom-most

I think that this will work the way you want it, so give it a try (5.3.946.)
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
I'll give it a try. Thanks, Bryan
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Official 5.4 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 45 4,818 04-16-2019, 05:42 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 815 133,593 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Release Thread Dean Roddey 27 6,927 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 244 82,545 10-14-2017, 07:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 13 8,213 10-09-2017, 06:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.1 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 453 186,983 05-16-2017, 03:45 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.1 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 28 18,524 05-12-2017, 05:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.0 Beta Discussions Dean Roddey 2,019 473,986 11-09-2016, 04:34 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.0 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 15 12,846 11-01-2016, 10:32 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  How to obtain Beta versions? willsauter 3 3,388 07-15-2016, 04:57 PM
Last Post: willsauter

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)