Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WebRIVA, domains, Security Certs
#51
kblagron: Yes, I get the public IP address.

Dean: Yes, DDNS is correct, I even logged in to noip to confirm.

Do you know of some way to ping the CQC server so I can see if this is a port forward issue or CQC issue? I looked up ping syntax, no way to specify a port. I have 2 different ISPs, one is WiFi only and not connected to my network, so I can easily jump on it and actually be "outside" my network.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#52
You can't ping it per se. But if the web server is running and the port forward is working, you should be able to use a telnet client type program to connect to that port at your DDNS address. It won't work since it's not talking to a telnet type interface, but it should be able to connect to the port. If you get an error that it can't open the port, then it wasn't able to get to the web server.

If you try to access your test image it in a web browser, what error do you get?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#53
ok well some progress here, still trying to understand what it means.

I realized I have my old DynDns still setup, just tried that. It pulls up the test image and my years old text-based html CQC page with the values of given fields just fine. That's the insecure port and forward.

I then went back to trying the https way, the test image does NOT pull up.

So either i've gotten the SSL cert installed wrong or I've not forwarded that correctly.

Should I be forwarding port 443 to the CQC web server? Or something else?
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#54
btw the error when I use https and don't specify a port is "site can't be reached". Or if I put 443
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#55
You should forward whatever port you indicated for secure comms in the installer, which would default to 443 I think, so that unless you changed it.

You sure you set up the certificate for exactly the right spelling of your DDNS name? It has to be exact since that is checked as part of the certificate validation.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#56
So, from your other post:

Code:
12/16 13:02:02-DESKTOP-DELL, CQCWebSrv, CQCWebSrvWorkerThread3
{
    CIDSChan, CIDSChan_SChan_Win32.cpp.359, Failed/Cannot Do, Error: 5003/0/0
    Could not acquire credentials. Name=Secure Server Data Source, Code=2148074254
      <CQCWebSrv> Win32\CIDSChan_SChan_Win32.cpp - 390

}

The web server said it couldn't acquire credentials for a secure connection. So that would imply that there's an issue with the certificate. Either it's not for the right domain name, or it's not installed in the right place, or the wrong file is installed in the right place.

The text of the actual Windows error that occured is:

"No credentials are available in the security package"
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#57
(12-16-2018, 01:42 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: So, from your other post:

Code:
12/16 13:02:02-DESKTOP-DELL, CQCWebSrv, CQCWebSrvWorkerThread3
{
   CIDSChan, CIDSChan_SChan_Win32.cpp.359, Failed/Cannot Do, Error: 5003/0/0
   Could not acquire credentials. Name=Secure Server Data Source, Code=2148074254
     <CQCWebSrv> Win32\CIDSChan_SChan_Win32.cpp - 390

}

The web server said it couldn't acquire credentials for a secure connection. So that would imply that there's an issue with the certificate. Either it's not for the right domain name, or it's not installed in the right place, or the wrong file is installed in the right place.

The text of the actual Windows error that occured is:

"No credentials are available in the security package"

Ugh, damnit. Okay thanks.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  WebRIVA - Raspberry PI - View Only batwater 4 2,148 12-09-2018, 04:42 PM
Last Post: znelbok
Star Webriva for dummies rtarver 3 255 12-08-2018, 07:00 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  WebRiva iPhone X monetteboy 37 7,379 02-06-2018, 11:27 AM
Last Post: znelbok
  Best Resolutions for iOS using WebRIVA znelbok 3 940 01-23-2018, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  webriva template question lleo 21 4,650 01-08-2018, 08:53 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Security video with CQC bryanb 19 5,044 04-22-2016, 05:13 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Off topic security question rtarver 2 1,543 10-13-2014, 07:49 PM
Last Post: rtarver
  Error about Security Server George M 3 1,398 11-25-2012, 04:50 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Icons for Security Status? rbroders 0 1,502 07-16-2011, 10:24 PM
Last Post: rbroders
  Security Camera Images - How To? batwater 5 2,181 01-16-2010, 10:08 AM
Last Post: batwater

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)