Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
LoadOverlay helper button error
#1
Today I'm doing a bit of rework on one of my interfaces to work better with the iPad.  I use lots of overlays, and make them all relative paths.

I'm running 5.1.903, and today I noticed that if I click the "Template Name" helper button in the Action Editor when editing a LoadOverlay action, I get this error message:

The incoming path was relative, but no 'relative to' path was provided.

This is with an existing relative path value entered (which works correctly in the running interface).  If I blank out that value and click the helper button, I get the "Select a template" form, but unlike the Init. Load property for the overlay, there is no "Return relative path" checkbox.
Reply
#2
The editor has to pass long the base template path, and that needs to be done anywhere a template path is involved. I must have missed that scenario. I'll check it out.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
OK, I've fixed this for the next drop.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#4
Thanks for the quick turnaround on this and the template scope display Dean!
Reply
#5
I upgraded to 907 and this works now with no errors. However, now I have a question.

I noticed that when I check the "Return relative path" checkbox, I get back a value with a leading "./", but it still contains the entire path. For example, I currently have a LoadOverlay command with a "Template Name" value of "./Overlay_Automation". If I use the helper to set it, what I get back is "./User/1366x768/Overlay_Automation". This isn't what I was expecting. Is that really right?
Reply
#6
No, that's not what is expected. I could have sworn I had that working right. That happens if the base template path isn't set on the dialog box, so it thinks that the current path is /, and that makes the relative path what you are seeing. Sorry. I'll check it again.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#7
I guess a question is, where are you getting to the action editor from? Are you just editing the action on a widget, or is this one of the other more special case actions? I may have missed some path, because it seems like I have correctly taken care of the obvious ones.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#8
This is editing Template actions, so indeed it may be a code path that got missed.
Reply
#9
Oh, yeh, it was. The template action dialog current doesn't get the actual template it just gets the list of actions. I'll have to pass that in so that it can set it on the action editor. Same for the hot key ones. I'll get those for the next drop.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#10
Cool - thanks.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Button Click changes button image? gReatAutomation 6 130 08-05-2019, 03:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Generic-Network Monitor - Config File Error gReatAutomation 17 607 06-27-2019, 11:46 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  IP Camera Error gReatAutomation 3 273 06-11-2019, 08:36 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  template timeouts and LoadOverlay command Shaky 9 925 04-29-2019, 07:46 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Question on Socket Error kblagron 4 591 04-07-2019, 09:19 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Variable Error in Scheduled Task znelbok 3 513 03-22-2019, 09:30 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Missing how to tell CQC to read a Lutron keypad button pressed ghurty 7 769 01-08-2019, 09:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Sonos Update Error (Again) karenlee 39 4,721 12-04-2018, 10:15 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
Question Boolean image is in error state ghurty 4 1,431 05-24-2018, 09:04 PM
Last Post: ghurty
  usb-uirt error indygreg 1 775 05-12-2018, 06:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)