Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Popups not rendering correctly
#1
After upgrading I have noticed that popups are not rendering correctly anymore.

They used to popup instantly but now they fade in and after the fade in they are not rendered correctly.

They also fade out now.

Is there something I have to change in the template to get them to not fade in and out and what can I do about the rendering issue - see attached example


Attached Files
.png   IV popup rendering issue Sample.png (Size: 35.27 KB / Downloads: 6)
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#2
Is your system set to 32 bit color? If not that could cause problems of that sort in some cases. The fade in/out was added because folks said that the old instant mode was dreadfully old fashioned. It just works by repeatedly adjusting the opacity, but that requires 32 bit color to work properly. Is the refresh rate on that monitor the usual 60Hz? Oh, and are you doing this via RDP maybe?

Anyway, if you want to get rid of them, there's a command on the Intf.Viewer target called DoFades() to enable or disable them.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#3
BTW, is that popup using a transparent background and just being displayed over some black underlying background? If so, that's likely the issue. You can have transparent areas of popups, but text won't work well over those areas since Windows doesn't deal with text very well wrt to transparency.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#4
DoFade() fixed the issues.

It was being seen on both RDP sessions and on a stand alone client. It was not a very clean fade in and actually made the system look like it was struggling as it faded in.

RDP was set to 32bit colour and the client was set to 32bit/75Hz as well. Fairly old machine now (Zotac MAG Intel Atom - possibly first atom).

I'm happy without the fade as it means waiting longer for an active screen
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#5
Can you, just as a quick test, set the client to 60Hz and see what happens? On RDP you generally will have issues because it's just not fast enough. But even a fairly small client should be OK, an it typically happens quickly enough that it's not an issue in terms of feeling like it's slowing you down. It's driven by the refresh rate and maybe being non-60Hz has something to do with it.

You can always use one of the environmental variables that show up as standard RTVs, to mark those devices that can handle fade. In the OnPreload of the main template, check that RTV. If it's empty, the variable isn't set on that machine (or RDP session) and you can turn off fades.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  WebIV not updating correctly/immediately znelbok 7 1,391 11-25-2017, 02:42 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Relative paths for popups dlmorgan999 6 1,594 04-22-2017, 02:02 PM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Help! Popups (and popouts) freezing IV on Q1 SamVimes2 24 3,533 09-11-2009, 10:08 AM
Last Post: gacevich
  LVars with popups jchurley 1 1,030 09-04-2009, 04:47 AM
Last Post: Mark Stega
  Help - IV doesn't startup correctly anymore jkish 4 1,088 06-07-2009, 05:32 PM
Last Post: jkish
  Screen redraw with popups ? Rolecgroup 5 1,393 11-24-2008, 11:19 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Are Nested Popups Possible? Squintz 4 1,348 02-28-2008, 06:00 PM
Last Post: Squintz
  Popups in DNV Sparks 5 1,367 06-05-2007, 01:43 AM
Last Post: Mark Stega
  Popout and popups - Feature requests panos_k75 27 4,044 01-30-2007, 01:29 AM
Last Post: panos_k75
  A sort-a poll about popups/popouts Dean Roddey 16 2,801 01-04-2007, 11:37 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)