Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help to get a working system on CQC
#1
For at least 3 years now... I have had almost zero working on CQC, and I need to get it working soon. I don't need a lot working but things have changed so much since I last had it working (when I did an upgrade, and it trashed my whole setup, and I had no backup).

Can someone please help me get this going again?

What I need is:
1: To control my Yamaha CX-A5100.
2: To control my lighting with my ISY 994i.
3: Control my Oppo 103.
4: To be able to browse, and control Kodi (OpenElec version), just basic functions for transport, and browsing.

If someone could get me up and running it would be greatly appreciated. I am willing to pay a reasonable amount.

I have tried the Auto Gen and I can't do it because I have no media player or repo that is supported (I use Kodi), plus there is no driver for my AVP.

CQC would be fine for a repo if it would scan my NAS for my tv shows, movies, and music. To me this has been one big part that needs to be fixed. I have over 500 BRs, and 3000 albums...it would take months to just get the media input into CQC.

tia,
Ron
tia, Ron

My Go Big or Go Home Retirement HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, (2) MiniDSP DDRC-88M, (4) JBL 8340As, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, (2) Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables, Monster HTPS7000, )2) Furman rack conditioners, (2) Danley DTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, Panamorph UH-480 anamorphic lens, SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Yamaha P7000s (for the subs), 2 Crest Audio CM2008 8 channel amps, and (3) Parasound Zamps.
Reply
#2
Mark just did a V2 driver for the Oppo, there's one for the ISY. So you just need the repos. You could do MM for movies and JR for music, both of which I think can scan your stuff for metadata, though it might require moving them around to a layout that those programs prefer or something.

Then just some bucks to get a V2 driver for the Yamaha. That would be the shortest row to how and leave you with an auto-gen capable system.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#3
How is the metadata stored? Is it embedded in the files, or does KODI keep it somewhere in a database of its own?
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#4
Dean Roddey Wrote:How is the metadata stored? Is it embedded in the files, or does KODI keep it somewhere in a database of its own?

Kodi is the new version of XBMC. it looks like they are stored in a .db file. I opened it in Notepad and browsed through it and could see movie info.
tia, Ron

My Go Big or Go Home Retirement HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, (2) MiniDSP DDRC-88M, (4) JBL 8340As, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, (2) Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables, Monster HTPS7000, )2) Furman rack conditioners, (2) Danley DTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, Panamorph UH-480 anamorphic lens, SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Yamaha P7000s (for the subs), 2 Crest Audio CM2008 8 channel amps, and (3) Parasound Zamps.
Reply
#5
cant you use the new plex repo and just send a file path?

plex auto tags the media, so if you could use that for a repo and just send the file path to the Oppo, wouldn't that work? or just migrate over the Plex instead of Kodi now that there is a driver.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#6
Some work would have to be done on the Plex repo driver to work with non-Plex clients (to serve up the location info as a file path instead of Plex specific info.) I'm certainly willing to do that if he wants to go that route.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#7
jkmonroe Wrote:cant you use the new plex repo and just send a file path?

plex auto tags the media, so if you could use that for a repo and just send the file path to the Oppo, wouldn't that work?

There is no support in the Oppo serial protocol for this functionality. All you can do is browse an SMB share from the Oppo UI (without metadata).

I tried this on my Oppo and for about 5 ripped BR's I'd get a stutter (video and audio) every minute or so. Moving to a Kodi player the same files would play with no issue at all.

So I'd say a Kodi or PC based Plex client is the way to go.
Mark Stega
Reply
#8
Mark Stega Wrote:There is no support in the Oppo serial protocol for this functionality. All you can do is browse an SMB share from the Oppo UI (without metadata).

I tried this on my Oppo and for about 5 ripped BR's I'd get a stutter (video and audio) every minute or so. Moving to a Kodi player the same files would play with no issue at all.

So I'd say a Kodi or PC based Plex client is the way to go.

I also tried Plex for a while and had problems with it. Now we use only Kodi, and it works flawlessly. I just picked up some very small , and inexpensive Media players with Kodi pre installed. This is the box i am now using... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...-_-Product
tia, Ron

My Go Big or Go Home Retirement HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, (2) MiniDSP DDRC-88M, (4) JBL 8340As, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, (2) Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables, Monster HTPS7000, )2) Furman rack conditioners, (2) Danley DTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, Panamorph UH-480 anamorphic lens, SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Yamaha P7000s (for the subs), 2 Crest Audio CM2008 8 channel amps, and (3) Parasound Zamps.
Reply
#9
you can run Plex on ARM. it works really well on the raspberry pi, called RasPlex.

not that it makes a difference, but it does solve all of your media/metadata issues.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#10
ellisr63 Wrote:I also tried Plex for a while and had problems with it. Now we use only Kodi, and it works flawlessly. I just picked up some very small , and inexpensive Media players with Kodi pre installed. This is the box i am now using... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...-_-Product

I'll have to go and try my CuBox again; When I first got it (when it came out it November 2014) it had trouble with playback (freezing, stutters, etc.) I'll dust it off (literally) and update and try again.

Do you have the 4Pro (1Gb memory) or the 4x4 (4Gb memory)? Mine is the 4Pro.
Mark Stega
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Echo integration still working for folks? IVB 5 92 01-15-2018, 06:18 PM
Last Post: IVB
  System Config tom 35 909 01-12-2018, 09:02 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  New HVAC System - Nest? dgage 5 1,083 05-24-2017, 11:15 AM
Last Post: dgage
  Keep system from sleeping George M 8 1,670 01-20-2017, 06:37 PM
Last Post: wuench
  Porting Auto-Gen Music Templates to Existing System TurboSam 4 805 08-31-2016, 01:08 PM
Last Post: TurboSam
  Trouble getting CQC working with ISY Z Wave Deane Johnson 47 2,687 01-14-2016, 04:43 AM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  Kiosk Error: "No CQC System ID was set" TurboSam 3 1,182 07-26-2015, 01:16 PM
Last Post: TurboSam
  New VRC0P 3 appears to be working Deane Johnson 8 1,597 11-11-2014, 02:54 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  System crashed, unable to get it going again. Deane Johnson 43 4,466 11-11-2014, 04:50 AM
Last Post: Mark Stega
  Determined to finally get Z-Wave VRC0P Working Hiller 121 11,419 08-05-2014, 05:15 PM
Last Post: jkmonroe

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)