Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
VRCOP/latest CQC version?
#41
In theory, doing a re-add works for units that were not removed from the previous remote. I've not had any issues with doing that myself. Though I guess there may be some that don't correctly work that way.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#42
ok. But, despite that this happened with older units, it could just as easily have happened with new units (failing but not being recognized as such by the driver and hence going into a bad state), is that right?
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#43
It could certainly happen. It would be a good sanity check, if you are going to do this, to not just go add everything. Reset the controller, add a few units, and see how it does, then add some more and see how they do, etc... That way, you don't do all the work only to find that you are back where you are, and if you do end up back where you are, you'll have a simpler setup for us to spelunk.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#44
ok, hopefully tomorrow-ish.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#45
IVB Wrote:meaning, release the working ones, then blow away the network, then rebuild?

Yes, so that the working ones are left in an "un-joined" state. This was my experience with the Wayne Dalton zwave devices anyway, very cheap, very unforgiving.
Reply
#46
Quasi-success! I had to drop COM speed down to 9600 (despite setting to 57 as per instructions in driver) plus reset the network.

I say quasi as that was way too hard to remove a failed unit, and I couldn't figure out why the Leviton "remove failed units" option on the handheld wasn't actually removing the units. Not a CQC issue, but a hassle nonetheless.

I added in 4, then another 4, now at 11. I had to do this twice, I first ramped up to 13, then the driver went into offline mode every few minutes. I had to do a manual compare of the driver to the handheld remote, found some that didn't show up in the driver so I didn't add those after my 2nd reset.

I have 7 Leviton dimmers and 1 appliance module waiting, i'll let this run for a bit and if I don't see any LostComm or LostCon in the driver fields I'll add those in.

I've got 4 Intermatic appliance modules but honestly i'm reluctant to use them. These were $35 5 years ago, so very cheap as well. They had a high failure rate, but at the time the competition was $100ish and I was spending boatloads on other HA equipment.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#47
George M Wrote:That could be. I have leviton switches so I did not need the polling.

Hey George, see this Cocoontech posting: http://cocoontech.com/forums/topic/25890...ngcontrol/

I wanted to test something so I pulled the VRCOP off the CQC port and onto the Elk M1XSP. I can do 1way control just fine, but it won't see manual changes directly on one of the ViziaRF+ wall dimmer switches.

Is there something I need to do to tell Elk to pay attention to the VRCOP? Or tell the VRCOP i've got 2way switches?
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#48
IVB Wrote:Hey George, see this Cocoontech posting: http://cocoontech.com/forums/topic/25890...ngcontrol/

I wanted to test something so I pulled the VRCOP off the CQC port and onto the Elk M1XSP. I can do 1way control just fine, but it won't see manual changes directly on one of the ViziaRF+ wall dimmer switches.

Is there something I need to do to tell Elk to pay attention to the VRCOP? Or tell the VRCOP i've got 2way switches?

Resoponded to coccontech message. This is what I posted:

The ---ZW adds support for locks. Both should be able to see auto update. I used the non ZW for years before I added locks and it did report manual updates. Sometimes it took a few seconds for it to appear. One other thing. My ViziaRF switches are the older ones - like 5 years. Don't know if the newer ones are different.
Thanks
George M
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Last Version for XP znelbok 1 2,069 06-30-2015, 07:42 AM
Last Post: Mark Stega
  CQC hangs (latest beta) Bugman 7 4,728 11-19-2014, 05:03 PM
Last Post: Bugman
  Version 5.0 thinking out loud Dean Roddey 25 9,514 10-04-2013, 08:22 AM
Last Post: pjgregory
  Rolling back version dogman 6 2,533 02-03-2013, 01:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Version 3.0 preview Dean Roddey 9 3,820 06-30-2009, 10:31 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Time to move up to the latest beta Dean Roddey 2 1,857 04-28-2009, 08:58 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  UPB Status Error in Beta Version 2.4.26 Forefront Technologies 0 1,513 01-21-2009, 11:47 AM
Last Post: Forefront Technologies
  Driver version checking robolo 11 5,455 09-25-2008, 12:24 AM
Last Post: robolo
  Latest Version dirtracinfan 11 4,891 12-05-2007, 09:07 PM
Last Post: ellisr63

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)