Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.5 years without rebuilding server, a new record ;-)
#11
i'm on W7-64, but I'd likely suck up the extra $65 if it means not mucking with something thats working. Thats just gold...
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#12
How does netserial work? Specifically how do you connect it to the device?
Keith
Reply
#13
klindy Wrote:How does netserial work? Specifically how do you connect it to the device?

It creates a virtual com port, and then you specify the IP address of your terminal server device (in my case, my Lantronix box), and then the TCP port associated with the physical port on the device.

Ie, physical port 1 on my device is mapped to TCP port 3001. So I tell netserial to redirect com1 to 192.168.1.22, port 3001. Then plug my device into the Lantronix, and CQC talks to it just like a standard com port.
Reply
#14
Got it (I think)....I was trying to figure out how I wired an RS-232 connect to plug into my network switch. The Lantronix box in between makes more sense. So it's a two part solution - software and Lantronix box.
Keith
Reply
#15
After 5 years I finally got into the Digi Portserver II/16! Now I have tried the NetSerial software but I am getting a connection failed.:-(

This Is what I did in NetSerial...
I found out the ip address of the unit (192.168.0.15) and put that in the box labeled (IP Address of Server). I then put the port I was using (#2) down and hit test... It said connecting to Server at 192.168.0.15 port 2, and then connection failed.

Here is a link to the config manual...
http://irtfweb.ifa.hawaii.edu/~iqup/dome...00271B.pdf

This is what I typed in when I logged into the server.(from page 2-3)...
set config ip=192.168.0.15
set ports range=2-3 dev=term
set line range=2-3 baud=9600
set flow range=2-3 ixon=on ixoff=on
set ports range=4-5 dev=mio
set line range=4-5 baud=115200
set flow range=4-5 ixon=off ixoff=off
rts=on cts=on
set ports range=15 dev=prn
set line range=15 baud=9600
set flow range=15 ixon=on ixoff=on

Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? I have 2 of these units and whoever gets this going for me can have the other one for free! I also have 2 of their serial pci cards I will be getting rid of (which work flawlessly). I am going this route to free up slots on the MB.

tia,
Ron
tia, Ron

My Mexico Retirement HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (2) MiniDSP DDRC-88M, (4) JBL 8340As, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, Intel NUCs, (2) Furman rack conditioners, Panamorph UH-480 anamorphic lens, Oppo 203, DIY B&O 14 channel amp, Pro-Ject RPM Turntable. In progress, DIY audio rack, and Synergy horns.
Reply
#16
I am 5+ years on the same server. A Dell Optiplex 745, but not without its own problems. I have replaced two motherboards - but for $15 on Ebay, I bought some extras. I know WinXP will eventually make me change it out, but I am at 45 days without needing a reboot, so I am like IVB, if its working - why change.
Reply
#17
IVB Wrote:Well now, I'll say this: That worked immediately, whereas i've now spent 1.5 hours with 3 other ones to no avail.

I'll pay on the 30th day, since there's a longer trial period :-)
Can you post a screen shot of what the settings need to be? I am still having trouble getting mine to work. I am assuming that the IP address is the same for every port that is on the unit and that the TCP port number would coincide to the number of the port ie 1, 2, 3, 4 etc?
tia, Ron

My Mexico Retirement HT...
Yamaha CX-A5100, (2) MiniDSP DDRC-88M, (4) JBL 8340As, (4) JBL 8320s), PS3, Intel NUCs, (2) Furman rack conditioners, Panamorph UH-480 anamorphic lens, Oppo 203, DIY B&O 14 channel amp, Pro-Ject RPM Turntable. In progress, DIY audio rack, and Synergy horns.
Reply
#18
Server currently down due to a RAID disk rebuild, this could take several hours. Will try tomorrow but I'm playing soccer at 6 & 9, two games on Thursday evening too so it may take a few days to be home with a functioning box and functioning body...
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  iPad battery swelling after years of 24x7 kfly 0 1,623 06-10-2018, 06:36 AM
Last Post: kfly
  after last storm/power outage my CQC Master Server is no more SomeWhatLost 5 1,827 03-01-2016, 10:56 AM
Last Post: wuench
  Zotac PI320 as CQC Server Bugman 5 1,473 05-09-2015, 03:29 PM
Last Post: ellisr63
  Google Music All Play Logitech Media Server Plugin batwater 6 6,597 01-02-2015, 05:46 AM
Last Post: batwater
  Windows 2012 Server and Squeezbox Server zra 6 1,680 01-02-2015, 03:37 AM
Last Post: zra
  Suggestions on Server OS and HD...drive failing EST 7 2,090 04-09-2014, 09:25 AM
Last Post: EST
  Logitech Media Server Help iostream212 7 1,959 09-06-2013, 01:10 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  CQC Server, Media Server, NAS... Where do I put the BuRay player?? ellisr63 17 3,351 08-06-2013, 05:41 PM
Last Post: ellisr63
  Serial Server help needed ellisr63 19 3,243 03-02-2013, 06:24 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Just an idea - Master server on iOS/Droid or MS Surface znelbok 9 1,710 06-27-2012, 04:28 PM
Last Post: znelbok

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)