Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
riva
#1
dont know if you can help me with this one.
got the app on android showing logo. gone back to pc in programmes cannot find the riva under cqc since i have upgraded 3.44 but it was there befor under old version looked on cqc webstte cont find any old programmes to down load. done a reinstall . i am using vista ultimate what am i doing wrong.

thanks
Reply
#2
If you mean that you don't see the RIVA server running on the CQC server side, it's probably just because you didn't install it. So run the installer again on the server, go ahead and upgrade to the latest 3.4.8 if you are going to be doing that and kill two birds with one stone. Select the Fully Custom scenario, and go through until you find the RIVA server and enable it. There's also a Windows RIVA client if you want to install that, but generally there's no need to do so except on Windows clients that you want to use a RIVA client instead of the regular interface viewer.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Html 5 Riva potts.mike 9 5,282 09-15-2013, 04:22 AM
Last Post: bjkiller
  Thinking about the next step in RIVA Dean Roddey 6 4,700 01-22-2013, 06:15 AM
Last Post: brianmount
  Official RIVA thread Dean Roddey 382 71,292 07-25-2012, 02:58 PM
Last Post: Fonceur
  .Net RIVA Client Dean Roddey 146 41,101 02-06-2012, 06:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Transparent images in RIVA? SamVimes2 36 20,543 02-05-2011, 04:34 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Riva screen blanker on CF.NET froop 3 5,357 08-06-2010, 10:34 PM
Last Post: froop
  RIVA Connection batwater 6 4,894 07-16-2010, 04:46 PM
Last Post: batwater
  Java based RIVA Client? batwater 10 6,769 04-03-2010, 05:35 AM
Last Post: wuench
  RIVA Client for Linux bryanb 22 9,353 07-16-2009, 09:11 PM
Last Post: bjkiller

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)