Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RadioRa2 HVAC Issues
#61
I added a bunch of buttons last night and except for the couple of items I mentioned before all went great! Thanks!

I did try and add a LED and use the same name as the Button had. It would not let me.
I did notice that I had several LEDs and Buttons that had the same name from prior additions. Maybe that’s what is making it time out.

As a note the RR2 driver will let you add the same address twice.
Reply
#62
Oh, it's probably just checking the name and not the name and type for uniqueness. I'll look at that.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#63
My (3) HVAC Controllers that that I installed are working great.
They were running (3) WIRELESS remote temp sensors and I recently switched to flush mount WIRED temp sensors.


I would like to use the WIRELESS remote temp sensors in some other rooms and my rack closet to get temps that I can display in CQC.

I tried to set up phantom version of the HVAC Controllers in the Lutron programming.  It let me attach the WIRELESS remote temp sensors but would not get me any temps (Displays 72 no matter the actual temp).

Does it require an actual HVAC Controller to work?

Any ideas how to make use of these WIRELESS remote temp sensors as stand alone temp sensors in RR2?
Reply
#64
Hmmm... Can you use both at the same time?
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#65
(09-30-2018, 03:22 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Hmmm... Can you use both at the same time?

I don't think you can.  If I understand it correctly the HVAC controller will use wired OR wireless temp sensors for the current temp.  
You can use multiple wireless units but it just average the temps and not give you individual temps.

If you have wired and wireless hooked up at the same time it will take the temp from the wireless unit(s) and then use the wired as a backup if loose connection or power
Reply
#66
But doesn't that last bit sort of imply it only ever gives you one value?
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#67
(09-30-2018, 06:32 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: But doesn't that last bit sort of imply it only ever gives you one value?

Correct. No matter wired or wireless, or wireless with multiple sensors.  You will only get one temp per HVAC controller. 

My question is is there a way to use the wireless temp sensors that I no longer need for my HVAC controller as stand alone temp sensors.
Reply
#68
OH, I dunno about that. Hopefully someone who uses RA2 can kick in with some info. You almost certainly couldn't use them outside of the RA2 environment, because their wireless system is proprietary. I'm not sure if there's any way to connect them directly within RA2.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Raise / Lower Shades in Lutron RadioRa2 avtexan 3 727 05-27-2018, 08:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Aprilaire T-Stats Issues avtexan 5 1,208 04-17-2018, 06:07 PM
Last Post: khill
  New HVAC System - Nest? dgage 5 2,282 05-24-2017, 11:15 AM
Last Post: dgage
  Firmware issues on Harmony Hub? Dean Roddey 0 778 08-26-2016, 09:14 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  taRiva cxn issues = maybe changing equipment to a dual-usage approach IVB 20 3,524 01-05-2016, 09:11 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation Issues with CQC 4.7.1 and WHS V1 kblagron 2 1,386 05-11-2015, 07:32 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Issy issues solved??? Deane Johnson 1 1,180 01-20-2015, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Logitech Squeeze Center Drive issues jmwhooper 11 3,465 10-06-2014, 01:56 AM
Last Post: jmwhooper
  HAI Omni Pro II Issues [SOLVED] avtexan 6 2,314 09-08-2014, 07:46 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  Replacement HVAC system pinballmark 6 4,033 11-18-2013, 07:48 PM
Last Post: dgage

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)