Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RadioRa2 HVAC Issues
#1
I got my Ra2 HVAC Controllers installed and they are working great.
I sat down tonight to get them running on CQC and had some issues.

I am using the RadioRA2-IP-V2 driver


I updated my old Aprilaire templates to work with the Lutron driver and all went smoothly.

When I first load or reload the driver and look at the CQC admin all the data is there and looks good
Alll of the data pulls over into my templates and looks good

The issue is when there is a change to CurrentTemp.  At first it updates in CQC admin and the goes to ????

The same thing happen when I try and change HighSetPnt or LowSetPnt in the CQC Admin.  I see the change then ????

When I try and change in the template (ie High was 71 and went to 69) I get this:
The passed value violates the limits for field 'Lutron_RR2-V2.THERM#HVAC_Living~HighSetPnt'

Nothing else shows up in the logs

In CQC Admin it has the ranges as follows:
HighSetPnt = Range: 40,103
LowSetPnt = Range: 50,113

CurMode, FanMode, FanOpMode & OpMode are working fine.

Ideas?
Reply
#2
Hmmm... I'll look at it tomorrow. If the ranges are correct then it may be some sort of conversion issue. It may not be sending what the driver expects. Maybe that has changed in some way over time.

Is that with logging on the driver set to high? If not, flush the logs, set the driver to high, do one of the things that makes it choke, then take it back out of verbose mode and get a log dump.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#3
I did a driver reconfig
Put into high Verbosity
Changed the High temp in CQC Admin, it changed in CQC Admin AND updated the Lutron app instantly
Then went to ????

Is there something Lutron spits back that is making it not happy?
I am in the most current Lutron RR2 OS version 11.0.0

Log Dump after:

06/19 00:25:07-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:25:28-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:25:53-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:26:13-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:26:33-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:26:54-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:27:14-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:27:48-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
06/19 00:28:08-CQCServer, CQCServer, CQCDrv_Lutron_RR2-V2Thread48
{
    CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA2.DriverImpl.1879, Status/App Status
    No recent asyncs, doing active poll
}
Reply
#4
I went into the Lutron software to see what they had as the ranges.

They defaulted to:
HighSetPnt = Range: 60,90
LowSetPnt = Range: 50,80

The Min and Max is:
HighSetPnt = Range: 50,113
LowSetPnt = Range: 41,103

CQC is:
HighSetPnt = Range: 40,103 (40 is below Lutron min of 50)
LowSetPnt = Range: 50,113 (113 is above max of 103)
CurrentTemp = Range: 40,100 (40 is below Lutron min of 50)

Also from Lutron Integration Protocol:
Allow for reported temperature values to be zero padded, with up to 3 digits before the decimal point, and 2 digits after.
–Possible reported values of 5 °C: “005”, “05”, “5”, “005.”, “005.”, “5.”, “005.0”, “05.0”, “5.0”, “005.00”, “05.00”, “5.00”
–Possible reported values of 5.5 °C: “005.5”, “05.5”, “5.5”, “005.50”, “05.50”, “5.50”
–Possible reported values of 21 °C: “021”, “21”, “021.0”, “21.0, “021.00,” “21.00”
–Possible reported values of 21.5 °C: “021.5”, “21.5”, “021.50”, “21.50”

Not sure if any of this matters but just some thoughts
Reply
#5
The zero padding may be the issue. If I didn't explicitly indicate a radix that will make it be treated as an octal value.

The ranges I thought I got from the protocol docs, but maybe not. I may have just picked what I figured was a reasonable range for each temp scale. Are those ranges editable in the software or are those fixed? It looks like I just got the high/low SP ranges backwards. I'll flip those. The current temp doesn't matter so much since it won't report anything it doesn't support, as long as we are at least as broad as their range it won't cause an error.

What do you see for C scale?
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#6
The ranges are edible in the Software inside the min / max below
HighSetPnt = Range: 50,113
LowSetPnt = Range: 41,103

So may be update the driver as
HighSetPnt = Range: 50,110
LowSetPnt = Range: 45,100

As far as the Current Temp goes I was getting the same issue once the temp changed.
Updated in CQC Admin and instantly in the app and then ????

I will look up the C Scale tonight
Reply
#7
Oh, it looks like the driver assumes that they are integral numbers, not floating point. So that's probably it. I guess maybe some numbers are showing up with a decimal and some aren't.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#8
What version of CQC are you on? I can post a driver pack for you to load and try, but I just want to make sure you are on a recent enough version that it will work.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#9
(06-19-2018, 02:14 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: What version of CQC are you on? I can post a driver pack for you to load and try, but I just want to make sure you are on a recent enough version that it will work.

I am on 5.2.11

Are you going to update the ranges as well?
Reply
#10
Actually, that's maybe not recent enough. Can you go ahead and move up to 5.2.920? It's solid, and effectively what 5.3 is going to be. Mostly I'm just doing some trailing Z-Wave driver stuff. I did the ranges as well. I had gotten the SP ranges reversed which is why those were wrong. I used the high for low and low for high.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Raise / Lower Shades in Lutron RadioRa2 avtexan 3 424 05-27-2018, 08:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Aprilaire T-Stats Issues avtexan 5 783 04-17-2018, 06:07 PM
Last Post: khill
  New HVAC System - Nest? dgage 5 1,857 05-24-2017, 11:15 AM
Last Post: dgage
  Firmware issues on Harmony Hub? Dean Roddey 0 642 08-26-2016, 09:14 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  taRiva cxn issues = maybe changing equipment to a dual-usage approach IVB 20 2,924 01-05-2016, 09:11 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation Issues with CQC 4.7.1 and WHS V1 kblagron 2 1,215 05-11-2015, 07:32 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Issy issues solved??? Deane Johnson 1 1,017 01-20-2015, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Logitech Squeeze Center Drive issues jmwhooper 11 2,929 10-06-2014, 01:56 AM
Last Post: jmwhooper
  HAI Omni Pro II Issues [SOLVED] avtexan 6 2,043 09-08-2014, 07:46 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  Replacement HVAC system pinballmark 6 3,598 11-18-2013, 07:48 PM
Last Post: dgage

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)