Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Raise / Lower Shades in Lutron RadioRa2
#1
I am running the RadioRa2-IP-V2 3.6 driver and I am trying to get my shading set up
I am good on simulating a button press or controlling an individual shade.  

I am having difficulty with raise / lower.  This is what I have so far.

Devices::FieldWrite
    P1=Lutron_RR2-V2.InvokeCmd
    P2=ButtonSim : SHADE_SCENE_AllRaise, Press
    P3=True

On the pico remote I press and hold to have it raise or lower and then it stops on release
When I do the ButtonSim above it will raise to 100 or lower to 0.  I dont know how to stop it where i would like to.
Reply
#2
You would have to send a Release to stop it. So change Press to Release.

On the user action event, the type of button event is ButtonPress, ButtonHold, and ButtonMTap. So presumably you would start it on ButtonPress, but I don't know how you would use the ButtonHold event. Maybe you would start it on ButtonHold and you will get a button press when it's released?

Bring up the trigger monitor (/System/Monitor/Event Triggers). Right click to clear it so you can be sure what you are seeing. Press and hold the pico button, then release it. See what types of events show up. I'm guessing you get a press, then a hold, after that I'm not sure.

Or, maybe it waits before reporting and just sends a hold first if you are holding it. If that's true, you could use press for one thing and hold for another. But, I don't know how you would know it's been released. But let's see what shows up when you do that.

Also I guess try a quick press/release. and see what what you get.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#3
I get "evtype=ButtonPress" if I Press, Hold or Double Tap the Pico:

TIME: 01:38:41
cqsl.header
{
    v=1
    sysid=5102052CAD14814E-0E8F1D62AAFF468B
    class=cqsl.useract
    source=cqsl.dev:Lutron_RR2-V2
}
cqsl.actinfo
{
    evtype=ButtonPress
    evdata=SHADE_SCENE_AllRaise-5
}

So I used Release as you suggested and it worked as a stop.  I will have buttons for raise and lower and ONE button for stop.  Interestingly the Raise release will also stop the lower so I only need one button for stop.

Thanks Dean!
Reply
#4
Hmmm... You may have to do some setup in the RA2 software for it to report those other events, or maybe the Picos don't report them.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Timed Field Change in Lutron HW8 avtexan 11 1,433 08-06-2018, 11:17 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  RadioRa2 HVAC Issues avtexan 61 3,610 06-26-2018, 12:07 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Lutron changes v1 to v2 ControlFreak 10 2,079 11-25-2017, 03:48 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Adding Christmas Light control to CQC with Lutron HW8 avtexan 10 2,923 11-18-2015, 12:35 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  Lutron HomeWorks Illumination software Update bjkiller 1 3,405 09-17-2010, 10:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Lutron Homeworks HWICCO8 bjkiller 4 1,657 02-05-2009, 06:55 AM
Last Post: bjkiller
  Lutron Radio RA help, please... AnthonyZ 22 3,255 10-14-2008, 08:05 PM
Last Post: AnthonyZ
  Lutron Homeworks Button Press Austride 0 880 07-02-2008, 09:30 PM
Last Post: Austride

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)