Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How would I manually collect digits to enter into a variable
#1
From my understanding, the auto generator for the templates is gone in the newest version.
Does anyone have the instructions on how to have best have an arm button with a pop up for me to type to code in and then will pass it on to the alarm?

I understand the concepts
1) Button opens a pop up overlay
2) Collect the digits entered into a variable
3) Send it to the panel.

The part I dont know how to do is to collect the entered digits into a variable

Thanks
Reply
#2
The auto-gen is still there in 5.x. If you go to the /Configure section, then the System Info section. That's where do the configuration, and there's a button there to do the generation. There are tutorial videos on how to set it up.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Question on Formatting of Variable Text kblagron 2 518 09-07-2018, 08:52 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Embedded Variable in Text zra 2 497 05-07-2018, 09:59 AM
Last Post: zra
  Variable Limits Syntax Shaky 6 1,033 03-03-2018, 09:47 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Passing device name as variable jokermac 12 2,701 11-18-2017, 12:38 PM
Last Post: jokermac
  Variable Driver Trigger Error zra 4 2,189 07-06-2017, 01:00 PM
Last Post: zra
  Inserting global variable into command string MikeA 2 1,122 06-26-2016, 10:09 AM
Last Post: MikeA
  Set Variable field with Slider (Variables driver) pinballmark 2 1,167 08-28-2015, 01:55 PM
Last Post: pinballmark
  Variable Find action? dlmorgan999 3 1,221 05-21-2015, 05:00 PM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  What command would I use to write a field value to a variable? ghurty 4 1,519 01-28-2015, 02:57 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  Time display in variable driver gone :( bbrendon 7 2,275 01-11-2015, 05:11 PM
Last Post: bbrendon

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)