Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Anyone know about VMWare thin clients, graphics pass thru?
#1
Anyone know anything about VMWare thin client hardware? Also about how to do graphics on the host that can pass through?

I'm looking to see how expensive it would be to get a hardware thin client that auto-boots into kiosk mode and pulls up a VM. I need enough power to drive graphics, video on the local monitor.  Some of the thin clients look like they're $400+ which doesn't make sense as I can get a minix PC for $180 which seems to run stuff just fine.

I also don't understand how to put in a strong graphics card on the host machine and pass that through, but that might be something related to me using the free VMware. I'm contemplating buying the $1K package as it relaxes some restrictions, but not sure.
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#2
what sort of video?

ive tooled around with TLXOS, which is what I run on my rPis. they support all the things and work as thin clients for both VDI and session host desktops. if you need actual video power, for CAD and the like, then youll need a dedicated gpu like the nvidia grid cards.

can you be more specific with your use scenario?
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#3
I'll be using Camtasia to render video mixes. My kid has a Surface Pro, and rendering video on it natively is absolutely painful. I thought I'd be able to put a dedicated GPU on the VMWare host since that'll be doing the actual processing, and just use the thin client to render the screen.

I decided to try a dedicated GPU on the existing host by getting a cheap GeForce GT710 card but when I go to the vSphere it doesn't show up as a video card.

Also as far as thin clients, my rPi's couldn't even show YouTube correctly which is why I got a $180 Minix PC (Intel Atom, 4GB RAM, 32GB SSD). I don't mind a $200 price point for the thin client, but not sure if I need power on both the VMWare host and the thin client.
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
oof, if you want that sort of power, i don't know a free/inexpensive solution. a GRID card is $2K (maybe less used), but requires special licensing and Horizon (see: https://www.vmware.com/products/horizon.html)

when you tried the RasPi, did you just use remote desktop? My TLXOS Pi can stream with no issue, but I had tested with Win10 and RemoteFX. you can read more here: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows...otefx-vgpu.

remotefx might be your best bet.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#5
Ugh well a VM won't make sense then. OK then...
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#6
I don't know if you can pass-through a vid card. I have never seen anything about that. Pass-through only rally applies to ESXi and not player or workstation.

I use a VM with a client for remote/RDP access and you could do this with a RPi and RDP easily. There are many way to do that.

You could look into PCoE technology. Its been a really long time since I looked at it and its only gotten better since. That will leverage the VM server if I understand it correctly.
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#7
The rPi/RDP sucked bigtime, hence the minix.

This seems like a bust, so i'll stick with letting my kid use my (much beefier) laptop every time she wants to render video via Camtasia.
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#8
You can passthrough video cards in both MS and VMWare environments, but both options are complex and have a $ to them. For a Windows solution you’d need to run Hyper-V VDI, and for VMWare you need their Horizon product.

If you’re really gung-ho you can setup RemoteFX using Win10, but IVB runs an ESX setup. RemoteFX does work surprisngly well, and Horizon is pixel perfect using GRID cards. But for this particular use, a dedicated device will be easier than the headaches.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#9
Well, I just tried upping the vRam size and maxheight/width, still can't get Win10 to let me go higher than 1152xsomething. Anything more complex is clearly beyond my skill level, that's just 3 freaking lines in the .vmx and it no workie.
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#10
Found this HP zero client for $120, has built in VMWare support via RDP.

I'd be able to use this as a pure client, albeit not strong enough to do video processing but youtube/photoshop would work, yes? I could just have it auto-boot into RDP.
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Using CQC from iOS clients Ira 15 4,739 01-20-2017, 09:32 AM
Last Post: Ron Haley
  Searching for GUI D-Pad graphics Roscoe62 2 1,345 10-14-2010, 05:00 AM
Last Post: jpants
  Is an HP 5720/5730 thin client practical as the CQC Master? beelzerob 16 3,824 11-16-2009, 04:50 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  Wyse Thin Client gizmosrcool 10 4,492 08-30-2009, 01:38 PM
Last Post: jmwhooper
  Thin client to drive IV potts.mike 29 5,053 07-28-2008, 08:33 AM
Last Post: ctay
  Graphics software ellisr63 2 771 04-06-2008, 10:49 AM
Last Post: Squintz
  Security on wireless clients rdf 8 1,681 03-26-2007, 05:30 AM
Last Post: wuench
  Possible Cheap 10" Thin Client Touch Screen sic0048 2 1,386 11-29-2006, 07:39 PM
Last Post: sic0048

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)