Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
TrayMon: "Maximum collection node count exceeded"
#1
Hey, I created a few .sql queries that i'm running via a .cmd file, having CQC kick them off via TrayMon. Getting a max collection node count exceeded error, although the query seems to run.

I dropped it to 1 query at a time, still having it. Check out the log file.


Attached Files
.zip   cqc-logsnap.zip (Size: 1.23 KB / Downloads: 2)
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#2
Hmmm... I don't think it has anything to do with how many queries. It looks like it's doing something that it expects to have a certain number of somethings and that is being exceeded. In this case, it's expecting a maximum of 1. I'll take a look at it.

Are you actually running the Windows command interpreter, cmd.exe? Generally you'd need to do that and pass it the command file to run, i.e. don't give it the command file directly.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#3
I'm using InvokeFile from within a CQC event, and running a .cmd file that has one line to call the .sql file.

Quote:sqlcmd -S CQCMS\CQCSQL -i P:\LongAssPath\Heart-Vivek.sql >P:\LongAsspPth\Heart-Vivek.csv
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
OK, that should probably work. It might be worth trying it with the command processor, particularly since it has redirection involved.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#5
it does work, but it's throwing that error. Should I not use InvokeFile?
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#6
There is a StartRemApp that is better for running programs. The program would be Cmd.exe and you pass the other stuff as parameters. Cmd.Exe should be in the path but you can give it the C:\Windows\System32\Cmd.exe full path if needed. None of those parameters have spaces so there shouldn't be any real complications, though I'm a little iffy on how redirection works in that case. But just pass in those parameters as is and see how that works.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#7
I forgot to mention that I made a change that might have been related to this a number of beta drops back. Has anyone on the recent betas noticed this issue or other issues with the Tray Monitor still hanging up?
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CAB collection sorting rbroders 3 249 02-10-2018, 04:51 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  How do I 'count' fields? jkmonroe 37 5,031 08-02-2016, 06:27 PM
Last Post: jkmonroe
  MyMovies repo Title Count 0, no cover art Bugman 6 1,632 05-04-2015, 09:23 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Maximum Logic Server Fields zra 5 1,435 11-11-2014, 08:05 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  Count Down Timers LesAuber 13 1,942 10-08-2013, 02:41 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Does having having 4 CQSL Audio Player drivers enabled count as 4 devices? ghurty 8 1,413 05-22-2013, 05:48 PM
Last Post: sic0048
  Pollen Count? anogee 14 1,519 04-21-2013, 08:30 PM
Last Post: IVB
  iTunes Track Count vs Tray Mon Tracks DaveB 3 605 11-15-2012, 03:01 AM
Last Post: DaveB
  Maximum timeouts in PDL znelbok 3 1,062 08-03-2011, 08:43 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Scope node error in logs? AnthonyZ 17 1,060 02-23-2011, 08:03 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)