Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Echo setup: Backslash now slash in EchoCfg.TXT
#1
So I finally got my Echo back online. In addition to node.js being one issue (see other thread), I just fixed another problem.

It used to be (according to help docs still is): http://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/CQCDocs...figuration

backslashes in the Action= command. IE, you're supposed to do this:
Code:
Action=\User\Echo\SetMedia
                Volume, Music Volume, Theater Volume
            EndAction


But I kept getting "CQC command failed". Looking at the logs, its correctly parsing the command, but I see this:

Code:
the path contains invalid characters

and that line shows this odd thing:

Code:
Aux Text: /Customize/GlobalActs\User\Echo\Thermostat

note the reversed slashes. 

I changed the backslash to forward slash, now all happy. At least for the one command.

I'll go update all the others, but has nobody else noticed this? Or is nobody else on the forums using the Echo to connect to CQC?
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#2
Oops, that was missed. As per the browser tree window and all that, all of the things that reference remote files use forward slashes now. I tried to find all places that were affected ad have at least the code automatically flip them if needed, for backwards compatibility, but apparently missed that one, and the associated docs. I'll get that taken care of. Sorry.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#3
I just flipped all of them. Should I flip them back?
------------------------------------
Devices I'm phasing out: ISY, NuVo
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
No, they are supposed to be forward slashes. I'm just saying that, in order not to break things, I tried to have all code that reads in data change any slashes from back to forward, just in case, so that thing still work until such time as users get around to change them for real. If you change them to forward yourself, then that work just doesn't get done because they are already correct as read in.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  With Echo integration is it possible to have a set and a query with the same command? ghurty 9 125 07-12-2018, 08:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Echo Config file issues ghurty 6 65 07-08-2018, 07:13 PM
Last Post: ghurty
  CQC Voice setup IVB 4 154 06-02-2018, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  IFTT and HTTP Trigger parameter passing setup Shaky 5 563 03-09-2018, 10:20 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  New Amazon Echo Support Dean Roddey 591 104,469 02-21-2018, 12:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Alexa/Echo: AWS/Lambda config of myCQCHandler test fails KenC 8 1,603 09-27-2017, 07:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Plex Setup potts.mike 40 9,276 04-02-2017, 07:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Querying Garade Door w/ Echo rbejr 32 7,023 01-28-2017, 11:08 AM
Last Post: rbejr
  Echo Config file issues rbejr 14 3,743 01-16-2017, 10:05 PM
Last Post: rbejr
  Google Home Integration using Amazon Echo Approach? Jnetto 4 1,964 12-21-2016, 02:04 PM
Last Post: Jnetto

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)