Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Lutron Caseta & Zwave Issues
#21
I was just reading some discussion and apparently lots of folks are creating two different accounts for their Casetas, so that they are running two of them without any issues and getting twice the device limit. Of course Lutron could perhaps put a stop to that, as long as both were showing up from the same source IP. But apparently for now they don't bother to prevent that.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#22
Trying to get my Caseta system working with my CQC system. A couple questions
1) have the driver installed, but it seems to lose connection once in a while.
2) don't understand how to make the config file, or where to find it?
3) 09/03 15:36:41-theater, CQCServer, CQCDrv_lightingThread15
{
CQCKit, CQCDriver_DriverBase.cpp.6724, Failed/Not Found, Error: 2016/0/0
The value written to field lighting.InvokeCmd was rejected by the driver. Reason=ValueRejected
Value Rejected
<CQCServer> CQCDriver_DriverBase.cpp - 8255
<CQCServer> CIDOrb_ThisFacility.cpp - 536
<CQCIntfView> CQCKit_CQCSrvAdminClientProxy.cpp - 1945
<CQCIntfView> CQCAct_StdCmdTargets.cpp - 268
Thanks for any help
Reply
#23
You have to create it with a text editor. See the Caseta driver doc for the format and where to put it.

http://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/CQCDocs...onRA2HWCas

You'll need the Lutron software to find the module ids. Run the text editor in admin mode since you are creating/editing a file down in the program files area. Otherwise Windows might virtualize it and put it somewhere else.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#24
how do I get the Lutron software?
Reply
#25
I dunno about that. Some other Caseta user will have to speak up. But I assume you had to have some software to configure the Caseta right? I would have thunk it would be that.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#26
Used my IPhone and the App Lutron has.
Reply
#27
Does it show you the Lutron addresses of the various modules? Or does it have a 'system report' type feature that dumps out a list of the modules and information about them? That's how it's done in their RA2 system.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#28
Yes the Integration Report, so do I have to write a file for each switch I have?
Reply
#29
It's just a single file, as per the format described on the documentation page above. It's a line per switch. You have to have all of the sections, even if they are empty.
Dean Roddey
Software Geek Extraordinaire
Reply
#30
Ok Thanks you
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  ISY994i Device Issues bigdude 8 251 05-22-2018, 07:29 PM
Last Post: bigdude
  Redid server, issues with Nest and Elk ghurty 6 181 05-16-2018, 05:15 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  CQC Server network issues znelbok 1 208 03-20-2018, 12:36 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Aeotec USB stick, existing zWave (v3) driver? IVB 3 316 03-05-2018, 08:57 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  ISY and Zwave potts.mike 46 6,030 02-08-2018, 04:27 PM
Last Post: IVB
  NameSrv Issues with installing 5_2_10 pjgregory 4 446 01-30-2018, 08:19 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Issues viewing threads on forums Acropolis 9 1,231 11-15-2017, 10:15 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Zwave via http put kfly 6 1,313 11-07-2017, 07:57 AM
Last Post: kfly
  Issues after fall Windows updates Ron Haley 3 684 10-24-2017, 06:35 PM
Last Post: Ron Haley
  Cover Art Browser scrolling issues sic0048 7 1,524 08-22-2017, 08:00 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)