Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Android RIVA Client: taRiva - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum)
+-- Forum: Third Party Development (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Android Related Products (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: Android RIVA Client: taRiva (/showthread.php?tid=6721)



Android RIVA Client: taRiva - stinggray - 05-07-2011

I ran this test on the server not the client, the client is an an Android :confused:


C:\Program Files\CQC\Bin>CQCNetTest

CQC Network Info Test
Copyright © Charmed Quark Systems


System Information
--------------------------------
OS Version: 6.0.1, Build: 6001
Node Name: MLServer
TCP Version: 2.2


Network Adaptor Information
--------------------------------
{A55840BE-89AE-4D7A-9A39-89F6EFCDF9EF}
NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
DHCP Enabled: True
Gateway/Mask: 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.255
Hardware Addr: 00 22 15 9E 2B 42
Address/Mask #0: 192.168.1.13/255.255.255.0


Environment Information
--------------------------------
CID_NSADDR: MLServer
CQC_DATADIR: C:\Program Files\CQC\CQCData


Name Resolution
--------------------------------
Trying to resolve name: MLServer...
Resolved to: 192.168.1.13

Resolving back the other way...
Host Name: MLServer


C:\Program Files\CQC\Bin>


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - Dean Roddey - 05-07-2011

That's all the output? If so, something went wrong. You sure it didn't put out an error to the console that didn't go to the file?

Ultimately the IP address of the Android client wouldn't be important. But the host name you give to the Android client should obviously resolve correctly to the server where you are running the RIVA server.


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - stinggray - 05-07-2011

Your right there is an error. Here it is


[Image: error%20%282%29.jpg]


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - Dean Roddey - 05-07-2011

stinggray Wrote:Your right there is an error. Here it is

Oh, OK, that's an issue that was later fixed. You can fix it yourself if you want. If you go to the [cqc]\Bin directory, there's a file there, CQCEnv.cmd. There are two problems in it. The setting of the CQC_SYSTEMID value is being done after it's already been accessed. So that needs to be moved upwards. And there are some missing % values.

If you open it in a text editor, it should actually look like this one, with the two values in [] replaced with the actual values from your file, and assuming you installed in C:\Program Files\CQC. You'll notice that yours is almost the same but the SET CQC_SYSTEMID is further down and one of the lines in this one has more % chraacters so that are probably missing in yours.

Code:
@ECHO OFF
REM Sets up a command window for using the CQC command
REM line utilities

PATH=%PATH%;C:\Program Files\CQC\Bin;
SET CQC_SYSTEMID=[systemid]
SET CID_LOCALLOG=%ProgramData%\CQC\Logs\%CQC_SYSTEMID%\Log.Txt;UTF-16;CQCLgMtx
SET CID_NSADDR=[masterserveraddr]:13502
SET CQC_DATADIR=C:\Program Files\CQC\CQCData
SET CID_ERRDUMPDIR=C:\Program Files\CQC\CQCData\Logs
SET _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=C:\Program Files\CQC\Bin
SET CID_LOGMON_SNAP=C:\Program Files\CQC\Bin

If you either take this and replace [systemid] and [masterserveraddr] with the actual values from your current file, and then put this new version back into that file, that would fix it.

Then close the command prompt and open it back up again and try it (this command file is run when you open the CQC Command Prompt and sets up the environment that any programs you run within there will use.)


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - rm1759 - 05-23-2011

is there a list of what the gesture hotkeys are? I have a temlate that works with gestures on the iphone, but not the android version.


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - Fonceur - 05-24-2011

rm1759 Wrote:is there a list of what the gesture hotkeys are? I have a temlate that works with gestures on the iphone, but not the android version.
There are no gestures support, as that wasn't part of RIVA and just an enhancement that Bryan added...

You can scroll/swipe to see bigger templates than the device's resolution, but that's it... If you want to use a media browser, you would have to use the same navigation buttons as on a touchscreen.


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - Fonceur - 05-25-2011

Version 1.00

- Built against Android OS 3.1 (compatible down to 1.5).
- Disabled the SayText due to some incompatibility.


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - pasha - 05-26-2011

I got Asus Transformer, and was looking forward to use it with your app, however tablet does not have hardware "menu" button, and it looks like there is no way to configure app on it... any suggestions?

Thank you

Paul


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - Fonceur - 05-26-2011

pasha Wrote:I got Asus Transformer, and was looking forward to use it with your app, however tablet does not have hardware "menu" button, and it looks like there is no way to configure app on it... any suggestions?
But don't the newer tablets have those "hardware" buttons just as software one, or they got rid of the Menu button too? I've seen the back/home button, need to recheck for the Menu one... Wink


Android RIVA Client: taRiva - pasha - 05-26-2011

nope, home and back is there...

-p