Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: CQC Support (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster (/showthread.php?tid=10509)



Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster - tom - 02-03-2018

I have started to create interfaces for the new Tv's  add in my basement. Two Lg TV's and Verizon boxes, controlled by Ir through Harmony Hub. All my activities work as they should, but when I create a number pad, then use it to input a station number it doubles up the first number pushed. For example push 5 and 55 comes up. This only happens in CQC, the harmony remotes number pads work. I checked the setting in the hub, turned the flasher to its slowest setting. Not sure if its something I am doing?


RE: Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster - Dean Roddey - 02-03-2018

You are telling the Harmony to do an IR command in the OnClick of a button?

BTW, a nicer and fancier way would be to just let the user enter up to, say, tree numbers which you display and allow them to backspace and clear, then have an 'OK' button or something that sends it to an action, which look at how many characters are in it and sends each one.

That way it's also an all or nothing thing, so that the TV doesn't time out if they take a while after the first or second number.


RE: Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster - tom - 02-03-2018

(02-03-2018, 03:59 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: You are telling the Harmony to do an IR command in the OnClick of a button?

BTW, a nicer and fancier way would be to just let the user enter up to, say, tree numbers which you display and allow them to backspace and clear, then have an 'OK' button or something that sends it to an action, which look at how many characters are in it and sends each one.

That way it's also an all or nothing thing, so that the TV doesn't time out if they take a while after the first or second number.

You are telling the Harmony to do an IR command in the OnClick of a button? Yes

I also wanted to be able to create favorite channels using channel icon.


RE: Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster - Dean Roddey - 02-03-2018

The favorites of buttons of course could use the same action, since they would both just end up with a string of 1 to 3 digits generally.

I'm not sure why you'd be seeing two digits. Bring up the action trace and make for sure that you are only sending one command. If so, then it would have to be at the driver level or beyond.