Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Installation/Configuration (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? (/showthread.php?tid=10263)

Pages: 1 2


Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - IVB - 04-29-2017

Just realized I could set up a site-to-site VPN between my place in SoCal and my place in NorCal if I put a Ubiquiti EdgeRouter in SoCal instead of some generic consumer level one. Anyone have experience with site-to-site VPNs?

IE: I have 
- 192.168.0.* and 192.168.1.* in NorCal. If I setup 
- 192.168.2.* in SoCal and create a site-to-site VPN, I could use my CQC Master Server in NorCal to monitor my devices down south. I wouldn't even need a PC or another CQC license in the SoCal location.

I'd need to confirm CQC works fine controlling 2 ISYs (one on NorCal subnet, one on SoCal subnet) and 2 Hue (also different subnets).


I wonder how the Amazon Echo would do with 2 Hue, each on different subnets. I'd need to qualify the names, ie "Alexa, turn off the South Kitchen light".

I realize this is added complexity, but otherwise I'd have to spend $200 on a baby PC and $200 on a Bronze CQC license just to do HA for 10 months (remaining length of contract). Attempting to avoid that cost since I won't need either in a year.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - NightLight - 07-22-2017

I tried doing this using a 4g modem and a site to site VPN installed in a car. It did work.

Devices in the car were iTunes, and a BARIX device, temp sensor, remote start, windows etc.. Then ran IV from a touch screen in the dash of the car with transport control for iTunes, cameras from the house, garage door control, and a few others. IV was slow to connect and didn't reconnect when returning the machine from sleep.

In a perfect world I would prefer two separate CQC ecosystems that would communicate with each other over an encrypted link. I would like to connect a car, a boat, and an office. Three CQC systems dancing harmony. Three licenses Dean! Just sayin Smile


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - IVB - 07-22-2017

Interesting. There is value in me having two different setups, might try that.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - Dean Roddey - 07-22-2017

Technically the license is for a single location. And of course each can operate separately. The better way might be a driver that exposed the information you wanted from the other system. That wouldn't be terribly hard for us to provide I guess. A server that you could run that would accept the connection from the remote driver, which you tell the driver fields you want to expose, and the driver that would connect to it and make those fields available locally as a big virtual device.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - wuench - 07-23-2017

I don't think the echo will work on a different subnet than the Philips Hue. The way the echo discovers the Hue is via SSDP which uses multicast. And multicast packets won't get past the router. So they will need to be on the same subnet.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - znelbok - 07-24-2017

you could hack two systems together. Send a HTTP/IP Trigger request to one system and the action against it send the reply back to the other system via the same driver. Not pretty. A macro could be used to collect all the driver fields needed and put them all into a variable driver if you wanted to collate them all together.

Ideally a driver that has fields that are exposed to an external user (XML/RIVA?).

If something needed to be done from scratch it would be good to see something that is already standardized (say OPC) that would open it up even further.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - jkmonroe - 07-24-2017

(04-29-2017, 12:39 PM)IVB Wrote: Just realized I could set up a site-to-site VPN between my place in SoCal and my place in NorCal if I put a Ubiquiti EdgeRouter in SoCal instead of some generic consumer level one. Anyone have experience with site-to-site VPNs?

IE: I have 
- 192.168.0.* and 192.168.1.* in NorCal. If I setup 
- 192.168.2.* in SoCal and create a site-to-site VPN, I could use my CQC Master Server in NorCal to monitor my devices down south. I wouldn't even need a PC or another CQC license in the SoCal location.

I'd need to confirm CQC works fine controlling 2 ISYs (one on NorCal subnet, one on SoCal subnet) and 2 Hue (also different subnets).


I wonder how the Amazon Echo would do with 2 Hue, each on different subnets. I'd need to qualify the names, ie "Alexa, turn off the South Kitchen light".

I realize this is added complexity, but otherwise I'd have to spend $200 on a baby PC and $200 on a Bronze CQC license just to do HA for 10 months (remaining length of contract). Attempting to avoid that cost since I won't need either in a year.

Nah, don't overthink.  Echo will work with Hue on the local subnet, so while you might need 2 Amazon accounts, you could just put one in NorCal and one in SoCal.  The 'kitchen' light would be relative to your physical location.

I would build the VPN tunnel, and have the master server connect to the ISY and Hue bridge in SoCal (via direct IP).  If you want to control devices from Alexa in both sites, you could just do HTTP triggers and connect your IFTTT account to each Echo.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - NightLight - 07-24-2017

Dean, That is exactly what I was thinking. Could it be done in the current variables driver?

Do it! Ill revisit running CQC in my car again. Then post a video or two Smile


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - Dean Roddey - 07-24-2017

It would require a special server and a special driver to talk to it. That would be a good bit of work, so I can't do it right now but I'll put it on the list.


RE: Anyone try a multi-site HA install using a VPN? - znelbok - 07-24-2017

If you are going to do that then you should look into creating the option for redundant servers.