Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community

Full Version: Official 5.3 Beta Discussion Thread
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(04-27-2018, 12:55 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]I found a few things, but everything I found was the sort of thing that would have made the field write fail, so apparently none of those were it. Can we set up the port server? I've updated my C++ driver test harness to support the remote port server and chat, so I could do that now. We'd need to wait for the next drop that includes those changes.

Ok just upgraded. just for note it seems after the upgrade the zwave driver didn't come back online until I reconfigured and picked comm8 again.(no big deal just for info).

Still getting the driver error when setting "True" a  few devices from Admin interface(but light does turn on. again does not seem to cause issues in the IV.).
What are the instructions to setup the remote port?(the CQC side. I can do the WAN side.)

My current new zwave driver fix list:
  • The VRS05‑1LZ units are still sitting at "WaitDevInfo" (sent on the info you had requested.)
  • My Schledge lock is stuck at "GetSecureCls". You are pending me removing and re-adding the lock to the network and test operation with master controller.(hope to get that done next 24 hours).
Dean please refresh my memory, after I add a new device to the master controller what do I do to get that new device over to CQC?
Just re-include the driver. So run the inclusion process again. The new units will show up then.
(04-30-2018, 04:26 AM)kfly Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-27-2018, 12:55 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]I found a few things, but everything I found was the sort of thing that would have made the field write fail, so apparently none of those were it. Can we set up the port server? I've updated my C++ driver test harness to support the remote port server and chat, so I could do that now. We'd need to wait for the next drop that includes those changes.

Ok just upgraded. just for note it seems after the upgrade the zwave driver didn't come back online until I reconfigured and picked comm8 again.(no big deal just for info).

Still getting the driver error when setting "True" a  few devices from Admin interface(but light does turn on. again does not seem to cause issues in the IV.).
What are the instructions to setup the remote port?(the CQC side. I can do the WAN side.)

My current new zwave driver fix list:
  • The VRS05‑1LZ units are still sitting at "WaitDevInfo" (sent on the info you had requested.)
  • My Schledge lock is stuck at "GetSecureCls". You are pending me removing and re-adding the lock to the network and test operation with master controller.(hope to get that done next 24 hours).

The steps are:

1. Run the remote port server (open CQC Command Prompt and run CQCRPortSrv) on the machine where the Z-Wave controller is
2. Double click the serial port that the Z-Wave driver is on, to make it available to me. It will be checked if enabled.
3. Enter a security key
4. Enter a port number, the default is fine
5. Forward that port to that machine where the port server is running
6. Send me an e-mail or PM with your public IP address, the port you used, and the security key you used.

Go ahead and get that set up, then when you are ready you will:

7. Unload the driver, since I can't open the serial port if the driver is running
8. Then hit the enable button on the remote port server so that I can connect.

We will have to use the chat feature to coordinate an inclusion round, so that I can get the unit information stored here locally. The driver is running here, so it needs to see the config data here locally, not over on your machine. So we need to run an initial inclusion step. 

So anyhoo, go ahead and set up the first set of steps, and then let me know when it will be convenient for you to do the inclusion step. Once I get through that I should be fine on my own for debugging purposes. Maybe later in the evening or tomorrow some time is fine for me.
A few hours ago I set up the Z-Wave driver with a handful of modules, and a scheduled event that runs every minute and does some stuff one way then another. It's doing fine so far. I'll let it run overnight and see what happens. It doesn't seem to have failed so far.
(04-30-2018, 01:01 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]Just re-include the driver. So run the inclusion process again. The new units will show up then.

Dean,
I think this may be second nature for you but a little confusing for us. (I haven't seen the final documentation yet)

1. How do I update the CQC driver from master controller?
I have a vizia rf+ installer tool as master controller.
Just re-added Schlage front door lock to master controller(Vizia usb).
When I do Options/Include/Exclude from the Z-stick driver client window I get "Replication failed" after about 2 seconds. Even if master controller is in include/exclude device mode(waiting)


2.  Your dialog box says " Put the master controller into replication mode, Then hit the start button to start the inclusion/replication process". 
I don't see anyplace on the Vizia rf+ software that says "replication mode".  I assume it is really "Include device" or "Exclude device"???

thx
Include/exclude is basically the same thing as replication. I'll attempt to consistently use include/exclude in the documentation. So you would put Vizia software into include mode, then do the same with our driver.

Does the driver InZWNetwork field show that it thinks it is in a network? If so, the controller id field and home id fields would be non-zero as well.
My little test ran all night without any errors or memory gain or anything. Of course it might not be completely representative. For you guys with an active master server, like STs, there may be much more ongoing message activity. But it never missed any of the command of the scheduled event, and it successfully did periodic slow 'are you alive' pings of the ones that weren't being talked to by the event. And it did the randomly scheduled once a day update of the auto-config and all that worked.

So that's all looking good.
(05-01-2018, 08:15 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: [ -> ]Include/exclude is basically the same thing as replication. I'll attempt to consistently use include/exclude in the documentation. So you would put Vizia software into include mode, then do the same with our driver.

Does the driver InZWNetwork field show that it thinks it is in a network? If so, the controller id field and home id fields would be non-zero as well.

InZWNetwork = True
Homeid = 3657793025
CtrlUnitid = 3
Dean, I'm on the latest 5.2.909 and I am getting "GetManSpec" on all of the devices that were previously configured. 2 of the devices, the Fibaro FGRGBWM-141 and teh ACT LRM-AS are 2 way and hardwired so no battery. Wayne Dalton HA-06WD is hardwired but not 2 way.

This is after I did an Include/Exclude to replicate the new GE Switch (which I just emailed you the dump file on).